(In alphabetical order
because I can’t decide an actual order of favoritism here…)
Alaska Twilight… I am a big Colleen Coble fan now
and this one was my favorite of hers in 2017. This was a good murder mystery
with lots of emotional/psychological drama, and a little romance thrown in for
good measure. I did like the story… but gosh, the Alaska! She made it sound so incredibly beautiful and I felt
such a ridiculous itch to finally get up there the whole time I was reading it!
Bittersweet and Cold Tangerines, both by Shauna Niequist… I couldn’t decide between
the two of these essay collections… partly because I loved them both and partly
because they almost go together… one about celebrating life and the other about
finding the sweet in the bitter. I really love Shauna Niequist’s writing and
always recommend her books!
Born Survivors… This was a
nonfiction about three women who gave birth in Holocaust concentration camps.
I’m sure there were many others, but these three women, along with their
babies, all survived and were able to tell their stories to an interviewer. It
feels strange saying it was one of my favorites since it was so wrought with horror
and despair, but it was also an amazing portrayal of human resilience and it
was very inspiring. It’s definitely extremely disturbing at times but if you
are interested in Holocaust memoirs or biographies I for sure recommend this
one. (But. Not while you are pregnant. Yikes)
Caught Up in a Story… Obviously I am a big fan of
books. I’m also a big fan of the Charlotte Mason approach to homeschool
(lively, exciting, life-changing books instead of drab textbooks) and I
attribute it to the fact that my own mom spent so much time reading to me when
I was little. I have lots of memories of time spent reading together (the most
vivid being our journey through Little Women and a picture book about a cyclops
whose eye eventually got stabbed, mostly because I hated it and wrote a book
report about it) and reading together made up most of my favorite childhood
memories. I’m also a huge fan of the Clarksons and this one, by Sarah Clarkson,
was so inspiring. It made me really embrace the idea of “a storyformed life.”
Chasing Slow… I was seeing
this nonfiction everywhere for a while. I assumed it was a self-help book
about, I don’t know, embracing a slower life by not signing up for every
activity. I’m already really great at that, maybe even to the point of boring
my children some weeks, so I ignored it. I saw it on display at the library so
flipped through it to look at the pictures while my kids played with the pirate
ship. Suddenly it seemed wildly interesting and I just had to read it so I took it home and quickly devoured it. Erin is
super relatable and has much to say about slowing down and savoring life… but
mostly by telling her own stories, not preaching at you from a literary
soapbox. Loved it!
Echo… The second
world war has been a favorite history topic of mine since sixth grade. We read
Number the Stars and did interesting papers and projects on the subject so my interest
was sufficiently piqued. Echo is a truly awesome middle-grade fiction (but
adults should read it too! I just absolutely loved it!!) that touches on WWII
in an amazing way. The book has four parts—about an “undesirable” boy in the
heart of it all, about a pair of orphan brothers in the US during the war, and
about a Mexican-American family dealing with racial struggles of their own
while taking over a Japanese-American family’s farm to keep it running while
they’re in an American internment camp. I was disappointed when each part ended
and then quickly just as excited about the next character’s story… and loved
the way it all came together in Part IV. This is definitely my favorite fiction
on the list, and maybe even my favorite altogether of 2017, and I truly can’t
recommend it enough! I plan to buy it and for sure read it aloud when we study
WWII someday, and have big and exciting plans for projects and ideas
surrounding it. Hopefully I still feel as passionate about it once the time
comes ;]
The Magnolia Story by Chip & Joanna Gaines… We
borrowed the first season of Fixer Upper
from the library and I was suddenly a huge fan of the Gaineses. We could really
relate to a lot of the ways they choose to raise their kids and have always
dreamed of being able to work together on our own ventures so were naturally
pretty inspired by them. Then I read the book and liked them even more! I was
very inspired by their attitudes towards family, work, spirituality, and I guess
life in general! Also, Joanna is pregnant with their fifth baby now and I’m way too excited about that =D
Nourished… This was a review
book that I chose because it sounded pretty good and it turned out to be way
more than “pretty good.” It was a memoir of Lia’s spiritual journey which
included so much travel adventure, food and healthy eating changes, and
relationships. It inspired me in all areas and Ryan had to be like, “Whoa,
whoa, whoa. We cannot afford to take all these trips” when I told him about all
my 2018 travel plans afterwards. He is right but I can still dream.
Unreasonable Hope… I read this one
with my moms’ group and I got so much out of it. The Veaches’ lives changed
drastically when their seemingly healthy baby girl, Georgia, was diagnosed with
smooth brain a few months into her life. If you’ve never heard of this, smooth
brain is a rare problem where the brain stays smooth and never develops the
oh-so-important wrinkles we all know usually make up a brain. There is no cure.
But the Veaches have this unshakable, unreasonable hope that God will step in
and heal Georgia any ways. Like Thomas, I am a perpetual doubter. I don’t mean
to be and I don’t want to be, but I am. I was so inspired by the Veaches’ faith…
but perhaps the most important thing I took from their story was about
supporting other parents whose babies are suffering. One of my kids went
through ten awful months with a very frustrating health issue that truly rocked
our world. I felt so alone with it all. I didn’t want to share it with very
many people to protect that child’s privacy, but that also meant that I had
little to no support most days and was so overwhelmed by it. I was also dealing
with postpartum depression through it and some days felt so insanely bleak. I am
sensitive to their plight because of this, even though all of my children are currently
healthy (praise Jesus!) and when I know a mama is watching her babies struggle I
am all too happy to pray for them, run her errands, bring meals… but something
Chad said in his book was so eye-opening. He said they are always surrounded by
support when things take a turn for the worse… but when things are good, when
Georgia is home instead of in the hospital and when there are no major health
concerns to send everybody running their way? Sometimes that’s when things are
hardest. Georgia still has smooth brain during those times but they suddenly
have no support. I know how that feels and you might too, but even if you don’t
you can probably imagine it! So now I try to be supportive for those parents I know
even during seemingly easy times.
Wonder… Another
middle-grade fiction and one you’ve probably heard of since everyone was raving
about it and it was then made into a movie (which I definitely can’t wait to
watch!). I’m joining the hoards of parents who think it’s amazing and want
their children to read it too. Auggie was born with a craniofacial deformity
but is, of course, just a regular kid. He likes Star Wars, his dog, and hanging
out with friends. He has been homeschooled until this year and is now trying
out public school for the first time. The book shares Auggie’s perspective on
school, his sister’s, and some of his classmates’… but we also see some adult
reactions to him throughout, including his parents’ hesitation and conflict
about whether it is better for him to enter the public school system or not,
some of his teachers’ opinions, other parents’ opinions, and even strangers’
initial reactions to Auggie’s face. I loved the lessons it will teach—from the
obvious about the way we treat people with differences, to the not-so-obvious
about how even parents struggle to know what’s right all the time, how standing
up for what’s right can be difficult but life-changing, how important nonverbal
communication is in our society, etc—and I also loved that the same story was
told from multiple perspectives which is one of my own personal favorite ways
to tell a story.
Honorable mentions: The Lucky Few, about a couple who has adopted not one but two babies with Down Syndrome (as well
as a “typical” little girl) // The Disreputable History of Frankie Landau-Banks, a smart young-adult novel
about a girl who does some clever (albeit misguided) things to break into the
world of boys’ clubs in her prep school
Have you
read any of these, or have I talked you into adding any of them to your list?
What was your own favorite book of 2017?
What was your own favorite book of 2017?
No comments:
Post a Comment
Thanks so much for your comments! I always read them, don't always have time to answer quickly. Sorry about that!