I have started and finished plenty of Christian nonfiction books I didn't agree with. An author was far too right-wing or far too left-wing for my liking, they firmly stood for or against an issue I had an opposing belief for, you name it.
Fiction is somehow different. It feels physically painful for me to read certain things and I find myself viscerally affected even when the book is put away and I'm just washing dishes or folding laundry. Sometimes it was an adrenaline thing (I know some of you get excited about that!) and sometimes the subject matter was disturbing. Either way, here are some books that just about did me in.
Abomination by Colleen Coble... I loved the Rock Harbor series but this particular book (also titled Haven of Swans) was way too freaky for me. Serial killer books are a different breed entirely.
On a Distant Shore by Karen Kingsbury... The main focus of this one is trafficking. I was pretty quickly invested enough in the characters that I wanted to see them get their happy ending but I felt physically ill and really rushed through this one!
House by Frank Peretti and Ted Dekker... I have no idea how I finished this one, basically about a haunted house and a horrible... demon?... coming after the people who were unfortunate enough to take refuge there. My legs were shaking through most of it and I had nightmares from it!
The Memory House by Rachel Hauck... This book opens with animal abuse and moves right into a woman's casual affair with a married man. I'm sure it got lovely and had a brighter middle + ending but I didn't stick around to find out.
Mind Games by Nancy Mehl... This FBI-chasing-serial-killer book had me on the edge my seat but once I finished and was jumpy for weeks I knew it hadn't been written for me!
If it Rains by Jennifer L Wright... Chapter two had a detailed-enough description of a wedding night that I was a hair scandalized and I was worried the rest of the domestic abuse would be just as detailed. Didn't finish.
Redemption by Karen Kingsbury... It took me six years and three tries to finally get excited about the Baxter family. The first book is about an affair and I had to put it down twice before finally pushing through book 1 to get to the rest of the series.
Remember Me by Mario Escobar... I was so excited to learn about the Spanish civil war but my goodness! War atrocities, sexual child abuse, and suicide are all depicted in this novel. I felt no hope walking away from it!
The String by Caleb Breakey... This thriller was so dark and twisted I still get the heebie geebies from it! People are blackmailed, extorted, and threatened into committing terrible crimes and sexual abuse of a child is eventually mentioned. Too, too much!!
* I received a free copy of The Girl Who Could Breathe Underwater in exchange for an honest review.
No comments:
Post a Comment
Thanks so much for your comments! I always read them, don't always have time to answer quickly. Sorry about that!